Episode 87 – Malebag

Hi There!

This week’s Back in’t’Day takes us back to Grand Prix Vegas 2013. With 4500 capped entrants, it was by far the biggest tournament at the time. Coverage is a little hard to navigate, but here’s Day 1 and here’s Day 2, with the infographics we talked about.

We’ve had a few messages in from listeners this week, so we take the chance to answer them. Listener Stuart asked a really interesting question about whether it’s right to not call a judge when it would actively benefit you if you did. what are your thoughts on this, and what would you have done?

Matt’s Top Eighto (no Potato) this week is the top 8 best decks we’ve ever players (decklists below at the end of this post!) and Neil’s Rigtionary contains Combo Winter.

If you want to check out Adam’s app that lets you track your MTGO results, the link is here: Magic.flooey.org/log

As always, you can also subscribe to our YouTube channel, or find us on Facebook and Twitter. Don’t forget our lovely sponsors, Magic Madhouse. And if, after that, you have some spare money left over, we’d really appreciate it if you could show us some support through Patreon.

Thanks for listening,

The Blue Envelope team x

And now for the decks…

8th Place: Neil’s Caribou Range Control

4 Humility
4 Counterspell
2 Whispers of the Muse
2 Capsize
1 Aladdin’s Ring 
2 Forbid
4 Sapphire Medallion
2 Dismiss
2 Caribou Range
4 Wrath of God
4 Mana Leak
4 Impulse
4 Adakar Wastes
4 Reflecting Pool
2 City of Brass
2 Quicksand
7 Island
6 Plains

7th Place: Matteo’s PT Top 8’ing BW Tokens

4 Cloudgoat Ranger
4 Knight of Meadowgrain
4 Tidehollow Sculler
4 Path to Exile
4 Spectral Procession
4 Thoughtseize
2 Ajani Goldmane
4 Bitterblossom
1 Elspeth, Knight Errant
4 Glorious Anthem
2 Arcane Sanctum
4 Caves of Koilos
4 Fetid Heath
2 Mutavault
3 Plains
4 Reflecting Pool
2 Swamp
4 Windbrisk Heights

6th Place: Matt’s GP Top 16’ing GW Maverick

1 Fauna Shaman
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
4 Mother of Runes
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Qasali Pridemage
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Scryb Ranger
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
1 Path to Exile
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Sylvan Library
2 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
1 Gaea’s Cradle
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
1 Maze of Ith
1 Plains
4 Savannah
4 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath

5th Place: Matteo’s Junior Nationals Winning Angelfire

3 Aeon Chronicler
1 Bogardan Hellkite
4 Court Hussar
4 Lightning Angel
1 Numot, the Devastator
4 Compulsive Research
3 Demonfire
4 Lightning Helix
4 Remand
4 Wrath of God
2 Azorius Signet
2 Boros Signet
1 Izzet Signet
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Hallowed Fountain
3 Island
1 Izzet Boilerworks
2 Nimbus Maze
4 Plains
4 Sacred Foundry
1 Shivan Reef
2 Steam Vents
1 Urza’s Factory

4th Place: Rob’s PTQ Winning UW Tezzeret

2 Trinket Mage
1 Tezzeret, the Seeker
3 Chrome Mox
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Pithing Needle
2 Sword of the Meek
3 Thopter Foundry
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Vedalken Shackles
2 Cryptic Command
1 Day of Judgment
2 Gifts Ungiven
3 Mana Leak
1 Muddle the Mixture
3 Path to Exile
4 Spell Snare
4 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Wrath of God

3rd Place: Matt’s Perfect TEPS Deck

4 Burning Wish
4 Cabal Ritual
2 Channel the Suns
2 Infernal Tutor
3 Mind’s Desire
2 Plunge into Darkness
4 Rite of Flame
4 Seething Song
3 Sins of the Past
1 Tendrils of Agony
4 Chromatic Star
4 Chrome Mox
4 Darkwater Egg
4 Lotus Bloom
3 Gemstone Mine
4 Geothermal Crevice
4 Sulfur Vent
4 Tinder Farm

2nd Place: Neil’s Bargain

4 Academy Rector
4 Grim Monolith
3 Voltaic Key
3 Tooth of Ramos
4 Soul Feast
4 Vampiric Tutor
2 Yawgmoth’s Will
4 Dark Ritual
4 Skirge Familiar
3 Yawgmoth’s Bargain
3 Renounce
6 Swamp
5 Plains
4 Peat Bog
4 Phyrexian Tower
3 Remote Farm

1st Place: Rob’s UW Banned Stuff.dec

4 Dark Confidant
4 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Vendilion Clique
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Batterskull
4 Mental Misstep
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Counterspell
2 Spell Snare
2 Pernicious Deed
1 Darkblast
1 Smother
1 Go for the Throat
4 Wasteland
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
2 Tropical Island
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
4 Polluted Delta
1 Marsh Flats
4 Flooded Strand

 

Comments

comments